Business
Key: Recommended Database
-
Mintel Oxygen
- Dates: Current
In-depth market research reports. Consumer products focus, with brands/products, also has finance and technology. US-centric.
Each user must create a personal account using a UR email address. This is a trial database that expires on 5 March 2012. Please send comments to Suzanne Bell, suzanne.bell@rochester.edu. -
ABI/INFORM Complete
- Via ProQuest - Dates: Varies
Contains articles on business and management from academic journals and business trade publications.
-
American Firms Operating in Foreign Countries
- Dates: Current
Contains American companies that have substantial overseas operations. Search by country, industry codes, or industry size.
-
Associations Unlimited
- Dates: Current
Directory information on nonprofit organizations in all fields.
Includes international and U.S. national, regional, state, and local nonprofit organizations and IRS data on U.S. nonprofit organizations.More»
-
Audit Bureau of Circulations
- Dates: Current
Data for circulation and readership of magazines and newspapers.
Data for circulation and readership of magazines and newspapers. Includes some website subscription data for magazines and newspapers.More»
Contact the Business & Government Information Library for login information. -
Business & Company Resource Center
- Dates: Varies
Provides a wide range of company information, mostly full text. Useful for researching companies, industries, or business topics.
-
Business Monitor International (BMI) Industry Reports
- Via ProQuest - Dates: Varies
Includes regional SWOT analysis, market trends, and forecasts for global emerging markets.
-
Business Source Premier
- Via EBSCO - Dates: Varies
Contains articles, company and industry reports, marketing reports, and country reports. Includes Harvard Business Review.
-
Capital Changes Reporter
- Via CCH Internet Research Network - Dates: Current
Records stock changes for all U.S. public companies.
Each user must create a personal login using a UR email address. Choose "Capital Changes" under All Content after connecting. -
Capital IQ
- Dates: Current
Includes data on public and private companies, M&A/financing transactions, public offerings, corporate executives, and more.
Includes tools for financial statement analysis at the company and industry level. Individual accounts are available to full-time graduate students at the Simon School of Business. Terminals with Capital IQ are available in the Simon School Career Research Center, located at 219 Gleason Hall, and the Simon School IT Lab, located on the 4th floor of Gleason Hall. For questions about individual accounts, please contact Erin Wachowicz at erin.wachowicz@simon.rochester.edu. More»
Access is available in the Simon School Career Research Center, the Simon School IT Lab, and one PC in the Business & Government Information Library: BGIL 980-01. -
Conference Board's Research Online Collection
- Dates: Varies
Provides executive compensation data and research reports on current issues in business management and US and global economics.
Includes studies of Fortune 500 companies on business trends, leadership decisions, performance excellence, executive compensation, corporate governance, HR, productivity, CRM and more. Economics material includes topline US and global economic indicators and analysis and forecasts of US and international economic conditions.More»
-
County Business Patterns
- Dates: 1998 - Current
Data on US businesses: number of establishments, employees, and payroll; from entire US to ZIP code level, by NAICS or SIC.
Data is annual; some series back to 1993 available online. NAICS and SIC are industry codes. Produced by the US Census Bureau.More»
-
Datamonitor 360 (formerly MarketLine)
- Dates: Current
Includes industry, company, and country reports. Market size, segmentation, competition, forecasts.
Industries include aerospace and defense, agriculture and forestry, automotive, consumer services, chemicals, construction and real estate, consumer products, energy, utilities, waste management services, financial services, food, beverage, tobacco, machinery, leisure, media, metals and mining, paper and packaging, pharmeceuticals and healthcare, retail, technology, textiles, transportation. More»
-
EconLit
- Via EBSCO - Dates: 1969-
EconLit identifies articles, books, working papers and more, covering all aspects of economics. Some full text and links to more.
A tutorial on using EconLit in the EBSCO interface is available on YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tT6UEfZaQlkMore»
-
EIU Country Data
- Via ProQuest - Dates: 1980-
Includes economic forecasts and indicators; import, export, and GDP data; national debt and more. Covers 200 countries.
-
EIU Country Finance/Forecast Reports
- Via ProQuest - Dates: Current
Country-based financial conditions, techniques and regulations. Country-focused 5-year economic and business forecasts.
-
EIU Food, Feedstuff, and Beverages
- Via ProQuest - Dates: Current
Annual and quarterly reports of food, feedstuff, and beverage commodity fundamentals, forecasts up to 2 years.
-
EIU Industrial Raw Materials
- Via ProQuest - Dates: Current
Annual and quarterly reports of industrial raw material commodity fundamentals, forecasts up to 2 years.
-
EIU Viewswire
- Via ProQuest - Dates: Current
Economic, financial, political and regulatory intelligence covering data and key events.
-
Entrepreneurship
- Via ProQuest - Dates: Current
Contains market reports, articles, business plans, business cases, and sample templates and forms needed by entrepreneurs.
-
Factiva
- Via Factiva - Dates: Varies by publication
Contains articles on business, news, and companies worldwide, current and historical financial quotes, and company profiles.
-
FASAB - Federal Accounting Standards Advisory Board
- Dates: Varies
Includes all accounting statements and standards from FASAB.
-
FASB - Financial Accounting Standards Board
- Dates: Varies
Includes summaries of accounting standards from FASB. Students get complete access from accounting faculty.
Includes summaries of accounting standards from FASB. Students get complete access from accounting faculty. Complete access not sold to libraries.More»
-
FirstResearch
- Via ProQuest - Dates: Varies
Includes industry reports for consumer products, technology, and most U.S. industries.
-
Foreign Firms Operating in the United States
- Dates: Current
Contains non-U.S. firms that have substantial U.S. operations. Search by country, industry codes, or industry size.
-
Freedonia Industry Reports
- Via ProQuest - Dates: Varies
Includes reports for consumer products, manufacturing, health care and more. Includes forecasts. U.S. focus, some global.
-
Frost & Sullivan
- Dates: Varies
Includes technical reports and market analysis on emerging, high-tech and industrial markets in 50 countries.
Includes contains technical reports and market analysis on emerging high-tech and industrial markets in 50 countries.More»
-
Gartner
- Dates: Varies
Contains reports on the IT industry and the impact of IT on businesses. Search by market, topic, or industry.
Click Tips for Gartner Alerts for help with Alert subscriptions. -
GBI Research
- Dates: Varies
Includes marketing reports for pharmaceuticals, medical devices, energy, clean technology, and chemicals. Global coverage.
LoginId: rochester; Password: rochester123 -
Global Financial Data
- Dates: Varies
Downloadable datasets of basic economic indicators (exchange & interest rates, commodity prices, CPI, PPI, etc.).
Provides long time series, and various interactive analysis tools. Global coverage is selective: can't guarantee that data will be available for every country. Note! UR does NOT subscribe to the US Stock or Global Stock Database sections.More»
Create a personal login for full functionality. -
Hoovers Company Records
- Via ProQuest - Dates: Varies
Company facts – financials, competitors, products and operations, key executives.
-
Industry Surveys
- Via NetAdvantage - Dates: Varies
Includes reports for 52 global and U.S. industries. Focuses on mature industries with many public companies.
-
IntelliConnect was CCH Internet Research Network
- Dates: Varies
Comprehensive source for U.S. accounting rules and corporate capital changes.
Each user must create a personal login using a UR email address. -
JSTOR Business Collection
- Dates: Varies by title from 1800 - 2000s
Historical articles in business, economics, accounting, finance, marketing and operations research.
-
Key Business Ratios (Dun & Bradstreet)
- Dates: Rolling 3 years of data
Contains financial ratios for industries and services, arranged by NAICS and SIC industry codes.
-
LexisNexis Academic
- Via LexisNexis - Dates: Varies
Full text articles from newspapers, magazines, selected journals, and reference books.
Search in five major content areas: news, business, legal research, medical and reference. News section includes newspapers and journals; business section has full text company and industry news, including accounting literature, and corporate financial information including 10Ks and annual reports. Legal section includes articles, case law, codes and regulations, international case law, patents, and directories of lawyers and law schools.More»
-
Mergent Online
- Dates: 1990 - current (financial data); 1996-current (Annual Reports and EDGAR)
Financial data and company descriptions for U.S. and global public companies.
Annual reports and SEC EDGAR filings available for U.S. companies.More»
-
Million Dollar Database
- Dates: Current
Company directory for U.S. and global companies. Search by industry classification code (NAICS), size, and geographic location.
Click the large "Continue" button to go into the database. This situation is temporary. -
Morningstar Library Edition
- Dates: Varies
Data for 20,000 mutual funds and stocks. Includes investment reports for funds and stocks. Allows the user to create portfolios.
Data for 20,000 mutual funds and stocks. Includes investment reports for funds and stocks. Allows the user to create portfolios. More»
-
NBER Working Papers
- Dates: Novermber 1994 - current
Full text of National Bureau of Economic Research working papers.
-
NetAdvantage
- Dates: Varies
Industry and company reports and data. Includes “Industry Surveys”.
Data includes company stocks, market stock indexes including S&P500, and equity and fixed income funds. More»
-
New York Stock Exchange Guide
- Via CCH Internet Research Network - Dates: Current
Comprehensive information including listed securities, rules, admission guidelines...
board of directors, and other laws regulating the exchange.More»
Each user must create a personal login using a UR email address. Then click "Exchanges and SROs" under All Content, then NYSE. -
New York Times
- Via LexisNexis - Dates: 1980 - current
Full text articles published in the New York Times.
Includes international, national and New York regional news, in addition to business, science, medicine, arts, sports and lifestyle news.
Some issues for 1953, 1962-1963, 1965, 1978 were never published due to pressman's strikes. No Sunday issue was published until April 21, 1861.More»
-
Oxford Scholarship Online - Economics and Finance
- Dates: Varies
Electronic versions of recent books from Oxford University Press, in all areas of economics.
-
Palgrave Dictionary of Economics
- Dates: Varies
Revised and expanded edition of the 1998 print dictionary.
-
Plunkett Research
- Dates: Current
Industry reports.
-
PrivCo
- Dates: Current
Includes data on venture capital funding, mergers and acquisitions, and private company financial data.
-
RAND
- Dates: Varies
Reports, journals and books on national security, business, education, health, law and science from the nonprofit RAND Corp.
RAND publications can also be found in Voyager Catalog and PolicyFile. More»
-
RMA eStatement Studies
- Dates: Currrent
Contains corporate financial ratios and other financial data aggregated by industry.
-
ScienceDirect
- Dates: Varies
Journals from Elsevier Science. Browse or search tables of contents, abstracts and full text of articles in all disciplines.
Includes the sciences, engineering, humanities, social sciences, and clinical medicine. Full text from 1995 on, except as indicated.More»





