Government Information
Government Information
Subject Librarian:
Kathy Wu
kathyw@library.rochester.edu
585-273-5322
-
FDsys
- Dates: varies
Official Source for Online Government Information
-
CenStats
- Dates: Current
Data from U.S. Census databases.
Includes the Consolidated Federal Funds Report, International Trade Data, U.S. counties, County Business Patterns and the Annual Survey of Manufacturers. You may specify geographic areas, data sets, commodities, or other search elements. More»
-
Statistical Abstract of the U.S.
- Via ProQuest - Dates: varies
Comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States.
-
Code of Federal Regulations
- Dates: Current
General and permanent rules published in the Federal Register.
By the Executive departments and agencies of the Federal Government. More»
-
ProQuest Congressional
- Via ProQuest - Dates: Varies
Pending legislation, U.S. laws, testimony before Congress and other Congressional documents.
Also includes full text of the Congressional Record, legislative histories, committee information, member biographies, legislative news, the U.S. code, court decisions and the Congressional Information Service (CIS) index.More»
-
ProQuest Statistical Insight
- Via ProQuest - Dates: varies
US and international statistics. Includes full text statistical tables and abstracts of additional statistical sources.
Covers material in American Statistics Index (ASI), Index to International Statistics (IIS) and Statistical Reference Index (SRI). Googling for material not in full text in the database works quite well.More»
-
State Capital Universe
- Via LexisNexis - Dates: Varies
State bills and laws, constitutions, proposed and enacted legislation, legislature membership, and newspapers of record.
Search one state, any combination of states, or across all 50 states.More»
-
Thomas
- Dates: Current
Congressional bills, U.S. laws, the Congressional record, committee reports, roll call votes, and U.S. government information.
-
Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents
- Dates: 1993 - current
Full text statements, messages, and other Presidential materials released by the White House during the preceding week.
-
Treaties and Agreements Library - Hein Online
- Dates: Varies
Contains all the US treaties and other international agreements, including official and unofficial treaty publications.
-
U.S. Federal Legislative History Library - Hein Online
- Dates: Varies
Full-text searching on the U.S. federal legislative history.
-
U.S. Statutes at Large - Hein Online
- Dates: 1789-2007
Full-text archive of the US Statutes at Large.
-
Congressional Research Service (CRS) Reports
- Dates: 2004-current
Nonpartisan research and policy analysis prepared by CRS for members of Congress.
-
County Business Patterns
- Dates: 1998 - Current
Data on US businesses: number of establishments, employees, and payroll; from entire US to ZIP code level, by NAICS or SIC.
Data is annual; some series back to 1993 available online. NAICS and SIC are industry codes. Produced by the US Census Bureau.More»
-
Declassified Documents Reference System
- Via Gale Group - Dates: 1905-2000s
Full text of more than 78,000 declassified U.S. federal documents.
It covers major international events, including the Cold War to the Vietnam War and beyond. It is also a source of information about US post- World War II domestic policy and international relations. More»
-
FedStats
- Dates: Varies
A gateway for statistics from over 100 federal agencies. Access by topic and geography.
-
GPO Monthly Catalog
- Via FirstSearch - Dates: 1976 - current
Identifies publications of U.S. government agencies on all topics published by the Government Printing Office.
-
Hein Online
- Dates: varies
Full text of law review articles, Supreme Court documents, U.S. Attorney General Opinions, Federal Register, and treaties.
Full text searching. Many titles include entire back file. Downloading as PDF and Text is limited to a maximum of 200 pages.More»
-
Homeland Security Digital Library
- Dates: Varies
Collection of full-text government documents related to homeland security policy, strategy, and organizational management.
The HSDL is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security's National Preparedness Directorate, FEMA and the Naval Postgraduate School Center for Homeland Defense and Security. The Homeland Security Digital Library is composed of more than 57,000 full-text items offering users a range of materials in contemporary and historical issues in homeland security and its related fields. These items are carefully selected from a wide variety of sources, including federal, state, tribal, and local government agencies, professional organizations, think tanks, academic institutions, and international governing bodies. More»
-
Nation Digital Archive
- Dates: 1865 - current
Full text, plus graphics, from The Nation magazine from 1865 on.
Includes photos, drawings, maps, etc. Search or browse by date, author, or subject category. Advertisements are present but cannot be searched for separately.More»
-
Statistics Canada
- Dates: Varies
Oficial website for Canadian census data, economic and health indicators, and social and justice conditions.
-
U.S. Census - Business and Industry
- Dates: varies
Includes data from the Economic Census and the Population Census that relates to business and industry.
-
USA Trade Online
- Dates: Current
Official source of current and cumulative U.S. export and import statistics.
Provides more than 18,000 export commodities and 24,000 import commodities worldwide, using the Harmonized System (HS) and the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) commodity classification codes.More»
Access is available at the following workstations in the Business and Government Information Library and Rush Rhees Reference Department: BGIL Reference Desk and REF Pub 34-Win7. -
USA.gov
- Dates: Varies
Official portal to U.S. government web pages. Keyword access to digitized government documents.
Intended audience: citizens, businesses, non-profits and governments. Keyword access to digitized government documents. Search by topic and activity. Links to state and local government, and other tools. More»
-
USPTO Patent Database
- Dates: 1790 - current
Full text and images of U.S. patents.
To view the full text patents, a plug-in is required. Go to the USPTO help page for more information. Full text for patents from 1976 - current. Pre-1976 patents are searchable only by patent number and current classification code.More»
-
USPTO Trademark Database
- Dates: 1884 - current
Full text and images for pending, registered and dead U. S. trademark records.
Contains only those trademarks that are federally registered or that are pending (applications undergoing examination at the PTO). More»





