Sociology
Subject Librarian:
Judi Briden
jbriden@library.rochester.edu
585-275-9299
-
SocINDEX
- Dates: 1895 - current
Identifies articles, books and other resources in sociology, anthropology, education, and other social sciences.
Includes some links to full text.More»
-
Social Sciences Full Text
- Via EBSCO - Dates: 1983 - current
Identifies articles in sociology, anthropology, geography, economics, politics and law, many with links to full text.
Abstracts included from 1994-current; full text for many articles from 1994-current.More»
-
Social Sciences Citation Index
- Via ISI Web of Science - Dates: 1900 - current
Identifies journal articles and cited references in all social science disciplines, many with links to full text.
-
JSTOR
- Dates: Varies by title from 1800s - 2000s
Full text articles in many disciplines.
Subject areas include African-American studies, anthropology, Asian studies, business, ecology, economics, education, finance, history, literature, mathematics, philosophy, political science, population studies, sociology, statistics. The University of Rochester Libraries currently subscribes to the following multidisciplinary JSTOR Collections: Arts and Sciences I through XI. JSTOR also packages their content in disciplinary collections, however, the only ones of these that we have licensed are the Biological Sciences segment and the first of the Business collections. More»
-
ProQuest Research
- Via ProQuest - Dates: Varies
Identifies articles on all topics, many with links to full text. Includes articles in scholarly, peer-reviewed journals.
-
PsycINFO
- Via Ovid - Dates: 1969 - current
Identifies articles, books and dissertations in psychology and related subjects, many with links to full text.
-
Sage Premier
- Dates: Varies
Journals from Sage Publications. Browse or search tables of contents, abstracts and full text articles in all disciplines.
Includes the Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Science, Technology and Medicine. Full text available as indicated. More»
-
Women's Studies International
- Dates: 1972 - current
Identifies articles, books, chapters, gray literature and media on women's studies and feminism.





